Kinoprogramm

Di
Jan
Mi
Jan
Do
Jan
Fr
Jan
Sa
Feb
So
Feb
Mo
Feb
Di
Feb
Mi
Feb
Do
Feb
Fr
Feb
Sa
Feb
So
Feb
Mo
Feb
Di
Feb
Mi
Feb
Do
Feb
Fr
Feb
Sa
Feb
So
Feb
Mo
Feb
Di
Feb
Mi
Feb
Do
Feb
Fr
Feb
Sa
Feb
So
Feb
Mo
Feb
Di
Feb
Mi
Feb
Do
Feb
Fr
Feb
Sa
Feb
So
Mär
Mo
Mär
Di
Mär
Mi
Mär
Do
Mär
Fr
Mär
Sa
Mär
So
Mär
Mo
Mär
Di
Mär
Mi
Mär
Do
Mär
Fr
Mär
Sa
Mär
So
Mär
Mo
Mär
Di
Mär
Mi
Mär
Do
Mär
Fr
Mär
Sa
Mär
So
Mär
Mo
Mär
Di
Mär
Mi
Mär
Do
Mär
Fr
Mär
Sa
Mär
Saal
Mo, 18.11
17:15
Feature film with English Subs

NEVRLAND (with English Subs)

Gregor Schmidinger, AT, 2019
88 min., OmeU
Brace yourselves for a daring, enthralling and unforgettable cinematic experience!
At the heart of the story is 17-year-old Jakob (Simon Frühwirth) a shy teen who is prone to anxiety attacks that have turned him into a recluse in his bedroom at his widower father’s grim, lifeless apartment. In the mornings, Jakob tries to keep a job at meat processing factory whilst his nights are spent obsessively on his webcam in various chatrooms. During one of his nocturnal chatroom sojourns, he meets Kristjan, 26 and the encounter between the two triggers an uncontrollable chain of surreal, psychedelic events, delving deep into Jakob’s inner world.
With his impressive visual style, director Gregor Schmidinger paints the portrait of deeply anxious, wounded spirit that is trying to break free of its mental shackles, keeping it from truly fulfilling itself.

Nevrland is a breathtaking, utterly bonkers visual trip that is not for the faint of heart.

FACEBOOK

Saal
Mo, 18.11
19:00
Kurzfilmprogramm

BDFF - Animation

3rd Blue Danube Film Festival, Official program, Animations

Job, Joris & Marieke (NED) - A Double Life (2.43)
Hana Yamazaki (HUN) - The Act of Breathing (6.50)
Delia Hess (SUI) - Circuit (8.41)
Gilles Cuvelier (FRA) - (Fool Time) JOB (16.35)
Michael Frei (SUI) - KIDS (9.00)
Stéphanie Lansaque, Francois Leroy (FRA) - Cadavre exquis (12.50)
Vuk Mitevski (MCD) - Edna - One of Many (11.00)
Sjaak Rood (NED) - At First Sight (16.10)
Buda Anna Flóra (HUN) - Entropia (10.30)


MORE INFO here
FACEBOOK
Saal
Mo, 18.11
21:00
Kurzfilmprogramm

BDFF - Short Films 2

3rd Blue Danube Film Festival, Official program, Short and Super short films, Block 2

Guy Nattiv (USA) - Skin (20.00)
Daniel Hasel (AUT) - What is your passion? (2.10)
Shady Srour (ISR) - Oslo (15.50
Lisa Pozo Nunez (GER) – GREENKEEPER (3.00)
Molvay Norbert (HUN) - Next Wednesday (13.00)
Delphini Leoni (FRA) - Here comes the night (25.00)
Bernhard Wenger (AUT) – Guy proposes to his girlfriend on a mountain (13.00)


MORE INFO here
FACEBOOK

Tickets

(falls nicht anders angegeben)
 
7,50 EUR Normalpreis
6,50 EUR SchülerInnen, Studierende, Ö1 Club
5 EUR  Kinder (bis 12 Jahre), Klubmitglieder
 
bei über 120 Min. + 1 EUR

Online-Reservierung bis 1 Stunde und Abholung bis 30 Minuten vor Filmbeginn.