Kinoprogramm

Mi
Nov
Do
Nov
Fr
Nov
Sa
Nov
So
Nov
Mo
Nov
Di
Nov
Mi
Nov
Do
Nov
Fr
Nov
Sa
Nov
So
Dez
Mo
Dez
Di
Dez
Mi
Dez
Do
Dez
Fr
Dez
Sa
Dez
So
Dez
Mo
Dez
Di
Dez
Mi
Dez
Do
Dez
Fr
Dez
Sa
Dez
So
Dez
Mo
Dez
Di
Dez
Mi
Dez
Do
Dez
Fr
Dez
Sa
Dez
So
Dez
Mo
Dez
Di
Dez
Mi
Dez
Do
Dez
Fr
Dez
Sa
Dez
So
Dez
Mo
Dez
Di
Dez
Mi
Jan
Do
Jan
Fr
Jan
Sa
Jan
So
Jan
Mo
Jan
Di
Jan
Mi
Jan
Do
Jan
Fr
Jan
Sa
Jan
So
Jan
Mo
Jan
Di
Jan
Mi
Jan
Do
Jan
Fr
Jan
Sa
Jan
So
Jan
Saal
Mi, 20.11
17:15
Feature film with English Subs

NEVRLAND (with English Subs)

Gregor Schmidinger, AT, 2019
88 min., OmeU
Brace yourselves for a daring, enthralling and unforgettable cinematic experience!
At the heart of the story is 17-year-old Jakob (Simon Frühwirth) a shy teen who is prone to anxiety attacks that have turned him into a recluse in his bedroom at his widower father’s grim, lifeless apartment. In the mornings, Jakob tries to keep a job at meat processing factory whilst his nights are spent obsessively on his webcam in various chatrooms. During one of his nocturnal chatroom sojourns, he meets Kristjan, 26 and the encounter between the two triggers an uncontrollable chain of surreal, psychedelic events, delving deep into Jakob’s inner world.
With his impressive visual style, director Gregor Schmidinger paints the portrait of deeply anxious, wounded spirit that is trying to break free of its mental shackles, keeping it from truly fulfilling itself.

Nevrland is a breathtaking, utterly bonkers visual trip that is not for the faint of heart.

FACEBOOK

Saal
Mi, 20.11
19:00
Kurzfilmprogramm

BDFF - Documentary 2

3rd Blue Danube Film Festival, Official program, Documentary Films, Block 2

Mateusz Bulawa (POL) - NIEOCZEKIWANE - UNEXPECTED (8.49)
Ismäel Joffroy Chandoutis (FRA) - Swatted (21.14)
Pedro (ESP) - 2001 Sparks in the Dark (20.00)
Martijn Blekendaal (NED) - THE MAN WHO LOOKED BEYOND THE HORIZON (28.23)
Morgane Dziurla-Petit (SWE) - Excess Will Save Us (14.00)


MORE INFO here
FACEBOOK
Saal
Mi, 20.11
21:00
Kurzfilmprogramm

BDFF - Short Films 4

3rd Blue Danube Film Festival, Official program, Short and Super short films, Block 4

Riccardo Roan (ITA) - The Missing Trait (9.30)
Maryam Zarei (CAN) - MagRalen (18.20)
Regős Ábel (HUN) – The tenants (1.00)
Karel Sindelár (CZE) - Why so Sirius? (14.58)
Florian Bison (USA) – AFTER THE BEEP (2.33)
Dekel Berenson (UKR) - ANNA (15.00)
Ann Sirot, Räphael Balboni (FRA) - Night Walking (4.37)
Irene Moray (ESP) - Suc de síndria (Watermelon Juice) (22.23)


MORE INFO here
FACEBOOK

Tickets

(falls nicht anders angegeben)
 
7,50 EUR Normalpreis
6,50 EUR SchülerInnen, Studierende, Ö1 Club
5 EUR  Kinder (bis 12 Jahre), Klubmitglieder
 
bei über 120 Min. + 1 EUR

Online-Reservierung bis 1 Stunde und Abholung bis 30 Minuten vor Filmbeginn.